• SERVICE & PARTS: Mon-Fri 8am - 6pm | Sat 9am - 12pm
  • SALES: Mon-Fri 8am - 6pm | Sat 9am - 6pm
  • 01481 249915

Privacy Policy

Barras Car Centre Ltd. Personal Information and Website Privacy Statement

This website and personal privacy policy is operated by Barras Car Centre Ltd. We take your privacy very seriously therefore we urge you to read this policy very carefully because it contains important information about us and:

  • the personal information we collect about you, our users
  • what we do with your information, and
  • who your information may be shared with

Who we are

Barras Car Centre Ltd. (‘we’ or ‘us’) are a ‘data controller’ for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, (ie we are responsible for, and control the processing of, your personal information).

Information we collect

  1. a) Personal Data you provide to us

We collect the following personal information that you provide to us:-

Your Name
Your Address
Your Phone numbers
Your Email address

Some examples of when we collect this information include:-

When registering for an account
When making a purchase
When signing a finance agreement
When signing up to a newsletter
When entering one of our competitions

  1. b) Personal data provided by third parties

We may receive information about you from other sources. This information may include:-

Employment information
Credit information

We will add this information to the information we hold about you for the following purposes:-

To confirm the users age, address and phone details
To check the customer’s credit worthiness.

 

  1. c) Personal data you provide about third parties

If you give us information about another person, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on their behalf and agreed that you:

shall consent on their behalf to the processing of their personal data;
shall receive any data protection notices on their behalf; and
shall consent on their behalf to the transfer of their personal data abroad.

  1. d) Personal data we provide to third parties

We will only share your data with third parties for the use of gathering information about your car and it’s history. A full list of where this data goes and who it is extracted by can be supplied on request.

How we use the information we collect

We collect information about our users for the following purposes:

To respond to an enquiry for either, Sales, Service or Parts if requested
To send you newsletters from time to time or information on our services or cars that may interest you.


Who your information may be shared with

We may share your information with:

Law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity

Keeping your information secure

We will use technological and organisation measures to keep your information secure. These measures may include the following examples:

All user account access is controlled by a unique username and password.
All data is stored on secure servers.
Payment details are not held on record

However, while we will use all reasonable efforts to secure your personal data, in using the site you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that are transferred from you or to you via the internet. If you have any particular concerns about your information, please contact us using the details below.

Some data is stored in Ireland and some paperwork will be to kept for 7 years to comply with legal requirements.

What rights do you have?

Right to request a copy of your information

You can request a copy of your information which we hold (this is known as a subject access request). If you would like a copy of some or it, please:

  • email, call or write to us (using the contact details below)
  • let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill), and
  • let us know the information you want a copy of, including any account or reference numbers, if you have them

We may ask you to pay a fee before sending this information to you.

Right to correct any mistakes in your information

You can require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold free of charge. If you would like to do this, please:

  • contact us using the contact details below
  • let us have enough information to identify you (eg account number, user name, registration details), and
  • let us know the information that is incorrect and what it should be replaced with

Right to ask us to stop contacting you with direct marketing

You can ask us to stop contacting you for direct marketing purposes. If you would like to do this, please:

  • email, call or write to us (using the contact details below)
  • let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill), and
  • let us know what method of contact you are not happy with if you are unhappy with certain ways of contacting you only (for example, you may be happy for us to contact you by email but not by telephone)

From time to time we may also have other methods to unsubscribe from any direct marketing including for example, unsubscribe buttons or web links. If such are offered, please note that there may be some period after selecting to unsubscribe in which marketing may still be received while your request is being processed.

Changes to the privacy policy

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access this website.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this policy or the information we hold about you, please contact us by:

e-mail: shani@barrascarcentre.co.uk

post:

Barras Car Centre Ltd.
Unit 3 Vale Garage Complex
Braye Road
Vale
Guernsey
GY3 5PA

or

telephone: 01481 249915 speak to Shani Torode

Calls will be answered at the following times:

Monday – Friday 8am – 1pm

If you have a hearing or speech impediment you can contact us using a textphone on 07781153330. We may record calls for quality and training purposes.

 

Last Update: May 2018

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close